(re-formatted)
[…] telephone hearings but civil rules do not. Perhaps this gap motivated the
circuit judge to deny a hearing, or to adhere to such procedures as a
general practice.
Certainly in the modern commercial age, with Hawai'i at the crossroads of
international business, antiquated notions of physical presence as a
precondition for access to Hawai'i government should be reconsidered. The
Privileges and Immunities Clause of the U.S. Constitution would also appear
to lean in favor of allowing out-of-state litigants from the mainland to be
heard by telephone.
C. The substantive issue
a. The statute
HRS § 338-18 (b) limits disclosure of records to persons having "a
direct and tangible interest in the record." The statute then provides
thirteen (13) examples as illustrative, but not exclusive, including number
(9): "A person whose right to inspect or obtain a certified copy of
the record is established by an order of a court of competent
jurisdiction."
The Respondents have steadfastly misinterpreted the "direct and tangible
interest" standard into one requiring a direct and tangible
"relationship" between the party and the record. Thus there is a
serious abuse of discretion and statutory misinterpretation by the